Privacy, Security & Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Symphony Services Limited T/A Glass Walls and Doors (“we”, “us”, “our”) uses and protects your (“you” or “your”) information or data, that you give or is available to us in connection with your use of our website, www.glasswallsdoors.co.uk (the “Website”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

1. Personal information

When you use the Website, you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, preferences, interests and other information relevant to surveys and/or offers (“personal information”). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by writing to us at Glass Walls and Doors,  or contacting us by email at: info@glasswallsanddoors.co.uk. We may charge you a fee for this which shall not exceed £10. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address above.

2. Use made of the information

We may use information held about you to:

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • respond to any enquiries or queries you send to us via our Website or otherwise;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • notify you about changes to our Website or services;
  • keep records and track your use of the Website through use of cookies (see below).

 

However, except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we never sell or share your personal information to any third party unless you have specifically instructed us to do so. If you do not want us to contact you in the ways set out above, you can “opt out” at any time by emailing us at info@glasswallsanddoors.co.uk.

3. Disclosure of your information

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.

 

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For more details please see our Cookie Policy below.

5. Security

The Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

6. Links to other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us at info@glasswallsanddoors.co.uk.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@glasswallsanddoors.co.uk.

 


 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files held on your computer allowing us to give you the best browsing experience possible. We use Google analytics to track our site visitors in order to continually improve our website. You can delete and block cookies but please note this may impair your website experience and some features may not work. By using our website you accept our use of cookies.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Glass Walls and Doors by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our website, but some of the functions may not work correctly.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows it to display pages more quickly.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
_GA Google Analytics to distinguish users.

 

 

Symphony Services Limited T/A Glass Walls and Doors is registered in England & Wales. Company registration number: 10884817. VAT No: 275 0619 96
Registered office: Network House, Stubs Beck Lane, Cleckheaton, BD19 4TT. Trading address: 8 Church Street, Carlton, Barnsley, S71 3EY.